November 2019 Presentations

TIME PROGRAM ITEM
   
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
9:00 AM Finance Council Meeting (members only please)
Gretchen Saunders, Chair
A & A Sessions
8:00 AM 2019 GASB Update
David Alvarez, CPA, Partner, Carr Riggs and Ingram
10:00 AM Government Fraud, Waste & Abuse
Curtis A Binney, CPA, CFR, Binney Accounting & Assurance Services
Payroll Certification
8:00 AM Payroll Certification - Part 1 of 2
1:00 PM Payroll Certification - Part 2 of 2
Accounts Payable Certification
8:30 AM Accounts Payable Certification - Part 1 of 2
1:00 PM Accounts Payable Certification - Part 2 of 2
Roundtables
1:30 PM Operations/Maintenance/Energy
1:30 PM Purchasing/Contracts/Warehousing/Property Records/Fixed Assets
Concurrent Mini Sessions
Session I
1:30 PM A - Federal and State Grant Process - Part 1 of 2
Melissa Ramsey and Mari Presley, Florida Department of Education
B - Audits - New Internal Audit Requirements
Lenia Blades, Duval County Schools
C - OSOs - Barricade your Booster Bucks from being Bamboozled
Mary Soyster and Amy Shafran, Pinellas County Schools
Session II
2:30 PM A - Federal and State Grant Process - Part 2 of 2
Melissa Ramsey and Mari Presley, Florida Department of Education
B - Let's Look at Leases - GASB 87 Part 1 of 2
Donna Collins, Milestone Professional Services
C - Internal Accounts - Understanding Sales & Use Tax Obligations
Yvette Salley, Florida Department of Revenue
Session III
3:40 PM A - Perkins V Grant
Gloria Spradley-Brown, Florida Department of Education
B - Let's Look at Leases - GASB 87 Part 2 of 2
Donna Collins, Milestone Professional Services
C - Considerations and Models for Relationships between Education Foundations and School Districts
Mary Chance, Consortium of Florida Education Foundations
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
10:20 AM Auditor General Update
Micah Rodgers, Florida Auditor General
11:10 AM Motivational Speaker - If you can be anything, Be Au Sum                                        
Josh Peach, Dude Solutions
Concurrent Mini Sessions
Session I
1:50 PM A - Power of Data
Josh Peach, Dude Solutions
B - Empowering Everyone Around you to Become Better
Melia Adams, Escambia County Schools
C - How to Choose the Right Document Management System for your Organization
Vestina Crayton, Pinellas County Schools
D - New Changes to Exempt Salaried Employees’ Pay, part 1 of 2
William "Roy" Richardson, Department of Labor                                                           
E - Cybercrime Tactics and Techniques
Jarryd Boyd, Malwarebytes                                                            
F - Building Resilient School Districts
Kathleen Hardie and Douglas Tripp, Orange County Schools                                                             
G - Revenue Generation - Admin Claims
Chris Patton, Sivic Solutions Group
Session II
2:45 PM A - R290 Refrigerant - Moving Into A School Kitchen Near You
 
Neil Robison, Pinellas County Schools
B - From School Business to Sandy Beaches, Retirement Planning Made Easy
Matt Foxhall, AXA                                                             
C - Emerging Issues in Public Procurement & Contracts
Suzanne D'Agresta, Garganese, Weiss, D'Agresta & Salzman, PA                                                           
D - New Changes to Exempt Salaried Employees’ Pay, part 2 of 2
William "Roy" Richardson, Department of Labor                                                           
E - Fraud Prevention and Awareness
Dan Eveloff and Alicia Somers, Regions Bank
F - Mental Health - Early Detection
Mary Bridges, Orange County Schools                                                             
G - Crowdfunding Best Practices
Josh Henn & Ryan Peetz, Seminole County Schools                                                         
Session III
3:50 PM A - LED Testing A Practical Solution To Evaluating LED Lamps
Mark Fox, Pasco County Schools
B - What is Your Leadership Superpower?
Jim Drake, Monroe County Schools                                                             
C - The Threat of the Phish
Brian Johnson, Escambia County Schools
D - Grievance
John Palmerini, Orange County Schools       
E - K-12 Student Scholarship Programs
Cathy Russell, Florida Department of Education                                                             
F - Controlling Retiree Healthcare Cost Using HRAs
Trent Teesdale, MidAmerica
G - Public Sector Cybersecurity: Understanding the Cyberthreat Landscape
Shan Grant, RSM
Thursday, November 14, 2019
8:00 AM Finance Council
Gretchen Saunders, Chair - Hillsborough County Public Schools
8:15 AM DOE Update
Suzanne Pridgeon, Mark Eggers, and other Staff- Florida Department of Education
9:10 AM Business Meeting and Elections
 AgendaNotes from 6/20/19 Meeting        Financial Statements    District Map
9:50 AM Legislative Insights from FADSS
Merrill Wimberly
10:40 AM Business Compromise Emails
Special Agent Stephanie Cassidy, FDLE
Concurrent Mini Sessions
Session I
1:30 PM A - Records Retention in the Sunshine
Les Vaughn, Orange County Schools
B - Florida Best & Brightest Teacher and Principal Award Programs
Abbey Stewart, Florida Department of Education
C - Accounting & Financial Reporting of Fiduciary Activities
Yvonne Clayborne, Carr Riggs & Ingram                                                             
D - Credit Ratings
Linda Vanderperre, Kroll Bond Rating Agency
Session II
2:30 PM A - Public Records Inspections; the Ongoing Saga
Les Vaughn, Orange County Schools
B - The Use of Drones & Infrared Surveys for Roof Studies
Terry Marchetti, Pinellas County Schools                                                           
C - CCNA Prequalification & Construction Contracting
Ed Ames, Orange County Schools                                                   
D - Fringe Benefits for School Districts: When is a Gift not a Gift?
Key Benefits Concepts                                                     
E - From Zero to Hero: Everything you need to know to be a CAPE Superhero!
Kathryn Wheeler, Florida Department of Education
F - Use of Capital Funds
Omar Shim, Broward County Schools
G - To TAN, or not to TAN (Not a Suntan!)
Laura Howe and Robert Wilson, PFM Financial Advisors
Ritesh Patel, Nabors, Giblin & Nickerson
Session III
3:40 PM A - Fleet Maintenance - Parts Inventory Management Do's & Don’ts
Tommy Fitzpatrick, Broward County Schools
B - Energy Efficiency Retrofits as a Service
Jeff Stokes, ESG
C - Navigating through the complicated intersection of ADA, FMLA and Workers’ Compensation
Key Benefits Concepts                                                   
D - GFOA's Award for Best Budgeting Practices and an Introduction to Academic Return on Investment
Carol MacLeod, Forecast5 Analytics                                                             
E - Cost Per Student Station Requirements - What you need to know
Wanda Paul and Leanne Evans, Palm Beach Schools
F - Post-Issuance Compliance Fundamental Concepts: Arbitrage, Continuing Disclosure and Private Use
Erik Dingwall, BLX
Friday, November 15, 2019
8:30 AM Retirement Plans & Industry Trends 
Frank Wan, Burgess Chambers & Associates
9:25 AM Economic Forecast                                        
David Jang, Partner, Water Walker Investments
10:40 AM Florida's Election Year Legislative Session - Opportunities and Expections
Andrea Messina, Executive Director, Florida School Board Association