June 2018 Presentations

TIME PROGRAM ITEM ROOM
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
8:00 AM 9:40 AM GASB Update
Tom Cox - Public Risk Underwriters of Florida, Inc.                            
Conference Center B
10:00 AM 11:40 AM

A&A Internal Controls and Fraud Detection
Trey Scott & Daniel Anderson - Mauldin & Jenkins                      

Conference Center B
Session I
1:30 PM 2:20 PM A - Booster Oversight, doc2, doc3, doc4
Amy Shafran - Pinellas County Schools                   
River Terrace 2
B - P-Cards Acceptable Use and Tracking
Patrick Snodgrass and Karen O'Steen - St. Johns County Public Schools                                         
Conference Center B          
C - Q&A panel for digital device rollout and/or Fees - part 1
Mariel Milano - Orange County Public Schools
River Terrace 3
Session II
2:30 PM 3:20 PM A - Internal Accounts
Jennifer Christensen - CRI, CPA                   
Conference Center B         
B - Payments and Processing Accounts Payable
Jeri Winkleblack - Bank of America            
River Terrace 2
C - Q&A panel for digital device rollout and/or Fees - part 2
Mariel Milano - Orange County Public Schools
River Terrace 3
Session III
3:40 PM 4:30 PM A - Crowdfunding (Go Fund ME, donors choose, etc.) Best Practice
Joshua Henn - Seminole County Public Schools                  
River Terrace 2
B - Resources for New Financial Officers: Update on Finance Officers Training Project
Mark Eggers and Link Jarrett - Department of Education                         
Conference Center B        
C - Cyber Attacks - Are you Ready?
Steven Berlin - Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell
River Terrace 3
Wednesday, June 13, 2018
8:15 AM 9:05 AM DOE Policy and Budget Update
Linda Champion, Mark Eggers, and other Staff- Department of Education
Conference Center B
10:40 AM 11:30 AM Legislative Update, 2018 Final Legislative Report, Appendix A, Appendix B, Constitutional Amendments on Ballot, CRC Final Report
Joy Frank, General Counsel, FADSS     
Conference Center B
Session I
1:30 PM 2:20 PM A - TRIM Update and E-Trim
Letecia Blick - Department of Revenue                                                                 
Conference Center B
B - AFR Training for New Employees
Stephanie Heaton - Hillsborough County Schools & Joshua Stringfellow - Pasco County Schools                                
River Terrace 3
C - Transportation - Funding, KPI's and Legislation
Jim Beekman - Hillsborough County Public Schools
River Terrace 2
Session II
2:30 PM 3:20 PM A - Cost Report
Jeff Ewaldt - Department of Education
Conference Center B  
B - CAFR Preparation with MD&A Focus
Joshua Stringfellow - Pasco County Schools
River Terrace 3   
C - Energy Efficiency
Daniel Badran - Minimise USA                
River Terrace 2
Session III
3:40 PM 4:30 PM A - Comparability, Maintenance of Effort, Federal
Miki Presley - Department of Education                                                             
River Terrace 2
B - PAFR Preparation
Stephanie Heaton - Hillsborough County Schools
River Terrace 3
C - Capital Outlay Policy and Funds
Suzanne Pridgeon - Florida Department of Education Staff                     
Conference Center B
Thursday, June 14, 2018
8:00 AM 8:50 AM

Business Meeting, Elections and Retirements
Financial Statements 5/2018  Minutes 2017-11                           

Conference Center B
8:50 AM 9:40 AM

Wage and Hour Presentation
William Richardson - US Department of Labor 

Conference Center B
9:40 AM 9:50 AM

Finance Council
Olga Swinson, Chair - Pasco County

Conference Center B
10:00 AM 10:50 AM Seminole County Communications Strategy
Dr. Walter Griffin - Seminole County Public Schools                                           
Conference Center B
Session I
1:30 PM 2:20 PM

A - Investment Strategies in a Rising Interest Rate Environment
David Jang & M. Brent Wertz - Water Walker Investments

River Terrace 2
B - K12 Budget Planning Tool
Celeste O'Dea - Oracle                                   
Conference Center B
C - Ethics (part 1 of 3) emailed to attendees
William Blend, CPA, CFE - Moore, Stephens, Lovelace, PA
River Terrace 3
Session II
2:30 PM 3:20 PM A - Update of the tax law changes.. No more advance funding's
David Moore - PFM         
Conference Center B  
B - GFOA Budget Award Changes
Carol MacLeod - Forecast5 Analytics, Inc.                                                         
River Terrace 2
C - Ethics (part 2 of 3) emailed to attendees
William Blend, CPA, CFE - Moore, Stephens, Lovelace, PA                   
River Terrace 3
Session III
3:40 PM 4:30 PM A - Fraud, It's Everywhere
Stephen Lenehan & Jacqueline Kobialko - Wells Fargo
Conference Center B  
B - Resources for New Finance Officers - Panel Discussion
Olga Swinson - Pasco County Schools; Karen Coffey - Pinellas County Schools; Jim Drake - Monroe County Schools                                       
River Terrace 2
C - Ethics - (part 3 of 3) emailed to attendees
William Blend, CPA, CFE - Moore, Stephens, Lovelace, PA
River Terrace 3
Friday, June 15, 2018
8:30 AM 9:20 AM Economic Outlook
Augustine Faucher - Chief Economist - The PNC Financial Services Group
Conference Center B
9:20 AM 10:10 AM School Safety
Captain Rick Francis - School Safety Division - Seminole County Sheriff                                                      
Conference Center B
10:40 AM 11:30 AM Auditor General Update , Common Findings
Micah Rodgers & J. David Hughes - State of Florida Auditor General
Conference Center B